Samson Lending LLC v. Greenfield Mgmt.
[…] LEXIS 9248, at *2–4 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. Oct. 12, 2007) (choice of Illinois law not given effect in part because New York's usury prohibition is a fundamental public policy); N. Am. Bank, Ltd. v. Schulman , 123 Misc.2d 516, 474 N.Y.S.2d 383, 387 (Cty. Ct. Westchester Cty. 1984) ("[T]he policy underlying our state's usury laws is in fact of a fundamental nature.")"

The Loan Agreement would be Criminally Usurious under New York Law

The loan agreement's stated interest rate of 34% would violate New York's criminal usury rate limit of 25%. ( Penal Law § 190.40.) As the loan agreement was for less than $2.5 million, the laws prohibiting criminally usurious interest in New York would be applicable to the loan agreement herein (if New York law applies). (See GOL § 5-501[6][b] : "No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more ... ") New York law prohibits loan agreements wherein the interest rate exceeds 25%. "In other words, although section 5 – 521(1) "disallows" corporations from raising the defense of usury with respect to a loan charging less than 25% interest ( Fischer v.