Samson Lending LLC v. Greenfield Mgmt.
[…] Hammelburger v. Foursome Inn Corp. , 54 N.Y.2d 580, 446 N.Y.S.2d 917, 431 N.E.2d 278 [1981] ). Resolution of this issue is unnecessary as the interest rate stated in the loan agreement, 34%, clearly exceeds New York's criminal usury limit of 25%. (See also Sweet Baby Lightning Enterprises LLC v. Keystone Cap. Corp. , 2022 WL 2181450, at *3 [S.D.N.Y. June 15, 2022] : "the Court must consider "all consideration to be paid in exchange for a loan," not just consideration that is explicitly labeled as interest." See also Banking Law § 14-a[2] : "2. The rate of interest as so prescribed under this section shall include as interest any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for the making of a loan or forbearance as defined by the superintendent pursuant to subdivision three of this section.")

Plaintiff has not cross-moved for reformation of the contract.

As the Court of Appeals recently observed in ( Adar Bays, LLC v. GeneSYS ID, Inc., 37 N.Y.3d 320, 157 N.Y.S.3d 800, 179 N.E.3d 612 [2021] ) New York has a long history prohibiting usury.