Samson Lending LLC v. Greenfield Mgmt.
[…] Schulman , 123 Misc.2d 516, 474 N.Y.S.2d 383 (1984) )"; Guerin v. New York Life Ins. Co. , 271 A.D. 110, 116, 62 N.Y.S.2d 805 [1st Dept. 1946] : "Usury is a question of supervening public policy and relates to charges which are in themselves prohibited."; cf. EMA Fin., LLC v. NFusz, Inc. , 444 F.Supp.3d 530, 542 [S.D.N.Y. 2020].)

See Virginia Code Ann. § 6.2-308. Entities not permitted to plead usury: "A. No (i) corporation, (ii) partnership that is required to file a certificate pursuant to Chapter 2.1 (§ 50 -73.1 et seq.) of Title 50 or was required to file a certificate pursuant to former Chapter 2 (§ 50 -44 et seq. ) or Chapter 3 (§ 50 -74 et seq. ) of Title 50 or that is formed under laws other than those of the Commonwealth, (iii) limited liability company, (iv) business trust, or (v) joint venture organized for the purpose of holding, developing, and managing real estate for profit, shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail itself of any of the provisions of this chapter or any other statutory or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest to avoid or defeat the payment of any interest or any other sum that it has contracted to pay."