Samsam, LLC v. River Run Estates, LLC
[…] We are satisfied that the rule is the sound and proper one, and that, by reason of the court's power to disapprove a sale if found to be unfair or inequitable to any of the parties, it is well calculated to accomplish a just result.

Cronin v. Gager-Crawford Co., supra, at 692-93. Emphasis added.

The defendants next argue that they are entitled to a credit of one half of the difference between the appraised value of the property and the sales price pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 49-28. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

If the property has sold for less than the appraisal provided for in section 49-25, no judgment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt or debts of the party or parties upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of the sale until one-half of the difference between the appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt or debts as of the date of sale; and, when there are two or more debts to which it is to be applied, it shall be apportioned between them.

The foregoing statute does not support the defendants' argument. The plaintiff did not move for sale and, therefore, the penalty provision does not apply to it. Cronin v.