Sams v. YAHOO!, Inc.
[…] See Cal. Pen. Code § 1334.2. Nearly every state has adopted some version of the Act, and California adopted its version in 1937. ( See Pl.'s Opp., 16:4-7 (citing People v. Cogswell, 48 Cal. 4th 467, 474-75 (2010)).) California's statute provides that "a person shall be required to appear at a hearing upon receipt of a certificate of a court of another state, which has similar legislation, asserting that the person is a material witness in a criminal prosecution or grand jury investigation." Cal. Pen. Code § 1334.2. If the judge determines that the witness "is material and necessary . . . he or she shall issue a subpoena, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the witness to attend and testify in the court where the prosecution is pending, or where the grand jury investigation is, at a time and place specified in the subpoena." Id.

Georgia's version of the Uniform Act is codified in Ga. Code. Ann. § 24-10-94(a).

Sams asserts that non-party witnesses in California may not be compelled to appear or produce documents by out-of-state subpoenas. (Pl.'s Opp., 17: 8-11 (citing People v.