Sampson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).

(ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order).

We first consider the issue of waiver. The Parole Board argues that because Sampson did not raise his issue under Section 6138(a)(2.1) before the Parole Board, it is waived. Sampson counters that the issues he raised in his administrative appeal were broad enough to include his argument that the Parole Board failed to exercise its discretion under Section 6138(a)(2.1).

Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law states that a party "may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency." 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Similarly, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1551(a) states that "[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit." PA. R.A.P. 1551(a).