Sampson v. Gillespie
[…] It is inappropriate to assume that the plaintiff "can prove facts which it has not alleged or that the defendants have violated the . . . laws in ways that have not been alleged." Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. Cal. State Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 526 (1983).

ANALYSIS

A. Standing

Plaintiff must have standing under California's survival statute in order to pursue his equal protection and due process claims on decedent's behalf. See Hayes v. Cty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30). "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30. Successors in interest are required to file an affidavit containing certain enumerated information set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32. See Alejandre v. Cty. of San Joaquin, No. 2:19-cv-233-WBS-KJN, 2019 WL 2355596, at *2 (E.D. Cal.