Sampson v. Equifax Information Services, Llc.
[…] See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1681n- 1681p.
Yang v. Gov't Employees Ins. Co., 146 F.3d 1320, 1322 (11th Cir. 1998).

Sampson asserts that Equifax is liable to her under two separate provisions of the FCRA. One provision requires reporting agencies to follow reasonable procedures in preparing credit reports, and the other requires reporting agencies to undertake a reasonable investigation if a consumer disputes the accuracy of an item on her credit report.

I. Whether Equifax is Liable Under § 1681e(b) is a Question of Fact

THE FCRA provides: "Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681e(b) (1998).