Sampson v. Aircraft Maint.
[…] The record includes testimony from Mr. Wyatt that the market cost of storage in a T-Hangar was $225 per month throughout this time. In an affidavit, Mr. John Patterson, Airport Director for the Clarksville-Montgomery County Regional Airport Authority, stated that other airports charged $225 per month for equivalent hangars.

As stated more fully above, we have found that AMI filed valid mechanic's and garage keeper's liens. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-19-103, the lienholder "shall be entitled to a lien upon all vehicles that lawfully come into their possession and are retained in their possession until all reasonable charges due are paid."

Mr. Sampson's only argument in response is, again, that he never authorized the repairs, so the garage keeper's lien itself was invalid. Beyond this, he makes no argument regarding the validity of the $17,100 or the $225 monthly storage cost used to calculate that amount.