Sampson v. Aircraft Maint.
[…] Sampson orally agreed to pay for the repairs to the aircraft and then breached that contract by refusing to pay for the repair costs. After he refused, AMI filed mechanic's and garage keeper's liens against Mr. Sampson under Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-19-101 and with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). AMI argues that it cannot be liable for conversion because it had the legal right to retain possession under the mechanic's and garage keeper's lien provisions. We agree.

A mechanic's lien is available under Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-19-101 for "any repairs or improvements made or parts or fixtures furnished at the request of the owner." Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-19-103 provides for a garage keeper's lien "upon all vehicles that lawfully come into their possession" and specifically authorizes the lienholder to maintain possession until the charges due are paid.