Sampson Associates, LLC v. Queens Grant Limited Partnership
[…] (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC v. Dunican, 286 Conn. 548, 554, 944 A.2d 329 (2008).

A vexatious litigation action " permits a party who has been wrongfully sued to recover damages." Diamond 67, LLC v. Oatis, 167 Conn.App. 659, 676, 144 A.3d 1055, cert. denied, 323 Conn. 926-27, 150 A.3d 228-30 (2016). Section 52-568 provides in relevant part: " Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others ... (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."