Sampson Associates, LLC v. Queens Grant Limited Partnership
[…] Sampson maintains that probable cause was lacking because the statutory language at issue is clear and that, under that clear language, QGLP could not have had standing as a mere contract purchaser because it was not an owner or lessee of property in the relevant area. Sampson further argues that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether QGLP and Harrington lacked probable cause because they knew that they lacked evidence to support QGLP’s claim of irreparable harm.

General Statutes § 8-200(a) provides: " A development plan may be modified at any time by the development agency, provided, if modified after the lease or sale of real property in the development project area, the modification must be consented to by the lessees or purchasers of such real property or their successor or successors in interest affected by the proposed modification. Where the proposed modification will substantially change the development plan as previously approved, the modification must be approved in the same manner as the development plan." (Emphasis added.)

" In Connecticut, the cause of action for vexatious litigation exists both at common law and pursuant to statute.