Sampson Associates, LLC v. Queens Grant Limited Partnership
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 560-61.

Applying the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC to the issue of whether the injunction proceedings underlying the present case constitute a " civil action" for purposes of allowing Sampson to bring an action for vexatious litigation supports the conclusion that they are such an action. Title 52 of the General Statutes sets forth the procedures governing the commencement of civil actions. General Statutes § 52-45a provides in relevant part: " Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff’s complaint. The writ ... shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." (Emphasis added.) " The plain language of [§ 52-45a] provides only that a signed writ be accompanied by a copy of the complaint. That section contains no language directing counsel to sign the complaint as well." Shokite v. Perez, 19 Conn.App. 203, 205, 561 A.2d 461 (1989).