Sampson Associates, LLC v. Queens Grant Limited Partnership
[…] As a result, Sampson claims, it suffered damages in the form of attorneys fees and costs in connection with the permit process, litigation defense, and lost profits because it was unable to construct and operate the waste reduction facility.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: " Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

On October 16, 2017, QGLP and Harrington filed a motion for summary judgment on Sampson’s claims against them, adopting portions of the memorandum of law in support filed by the Carmody defendants, who had previously filed their own motion for summary judgment.