Sammour v. Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] R.C. 2743.02(A)(3)(b). A plaintiff demonstrates a special relationship by proving "all of the following elements exist: (i) An assumption by the state, by means of promises or actions, of an affirmative duty to act on behalf of the party who was allegedly injured; (ii) Knowledge on the part of the state's agents that inaction of the state could lead to harm; (iii) Some form of direct contact between the state's agents and the injured party; (iv) The injured party's justifiable reliance on the state's affirmative undertaking." R.C. 2743.02(A)(3)(b).

{¶8} The Court finds Plaintiff seeks recovery for Defendant's performance of a public duty and, therefore, that Defendant is entitled to immunity. Pursuant to R.C. 4141.13(A)(10), Defendant has a statutory duty to "[r]eceive, hear, and decide claims for unemployment benefits, and provide for the payment of such claims as are allowed." In addition, R.C. 4141.13(A)(18) authorizes Defendant to "[m]ake such investigations * * * as the director deems necessary or appropriate to facilitate the administration of the unemployment compensation law." Thus, in considering and/or paying unemployment claims, Defendant conducts investigations. Furthermore, Defendant hears and considers unemployment claims as part of its general statutory duty under R.C. 4141.13 to supervise, regulate, and/or monitor the state's unemployment compensation system.