Sammarco v. Norwalk
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted) McBurney v. Cirillo, supra, 276 Conn. 800.

Finally, General Statutes § 14-311(a) provides: "No person, firm, corporation, state agency, or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, establish or operate any open air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency has procured from the State Traffic Commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public." (Emphasis added.)

Discussion

The properties at issue in this case are both subject to the Urban Renewal Plan. (Plaintiffs' Exhibit 13.) The Urban Renewal Plan provides the parking requirement for a redevelopment property adjacent to a municipal parking facility.