Sammarco v. Kostowski
[…] Howard v. Robertson, 127 Conn.App 621, 626 ( ) "Both the time within which the process must be served after its issuance and the time within which the writ must be filed with the court after service are determined by reference to the `return day.'" R. Bollier, N. Cioffi, K. Emmett, J. Kavenewsky, L. Murphy, Stephenson's Connecticut Civil Procedure (3d Ed. 1997) § 16a, p. 31. "[T]he prejudgment remedy documents lacked a return date . . . The absence of a return date on the writ . . . is unforgivable." Raynor v. Hickock Realty Corp., supra, 61 Conn.App. 242.

General Statutes § 52-45a provides the following procedure for initiating a civil action:

Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.

General Statutes § 52-45a; see also, Practice Book § 8-1(a) ("Mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. Such writ may run into any judicial district or geographical area and shall be signed by a commissioner of the superior court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable"). The plaintiff's initial re-service of prejudgment remedy documents, being unsigned and lacking a return date, did not commence his civil action.

The defendants' motion to dismiss is directed to the court's lack of subject matter jurisdiction.