Samiezade-Yazd v. Samiezade-Yazd
[…] (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1112, citing Andrews v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. (1981) 28 Cal.3d 781, 795-796; McEwen v. Occidental Life Ins. Co. (1916) 172 Cal. 6, 11.) Moreover, the two ambiguous comments allegedly made by Commissioner Nixon are insufficient to establish a bias requiring his disqualification.

2. Modification of Visitation Order

In family law proceedings, visitation is not mandatory. Family Code section 3100, subdivision (a) reads: "In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 [regarding child custody] . . . , the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. . . ." Visitation may be suspended if the court determines this would be in the best interest of the child. (Messer v. Messer (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 507, 510.) We review the order refusing to reinstate visitation for an abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Kim (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 364, 370.)