Samiezade-Yazd v. Samiezade-Yazd
[…] Even if we were prepared to consider the motion in that light, having failed to seek writ review of the order, Caroline has forfeited any constitutional challenges to the denial of the motion. (See Roth v. Parker (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 542, 547-548 [appellant's "failure to seek timely writ review of the order constitutes a forfeiture of her nonstatutory due process attack on the judgment on the ground of judicial bias"].)

The motion cannot be construed as a statutory motion to disqualify under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), which provides that "A judge shall be disqualified" if "[a]person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." Caroline's moving papers did not comply with the applicable statutory requirements for such a motion.