Sametc, LLC v. Elms
[…] That aspect of the Swan Magnetics analysis, in our view, is at odds with the plain statutory language governing confirmation of arbitral awards. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1287.4 ["The judgment so entered [on a confirmed arbitration award] has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action . . . ."].)