Sametc, LLC v. Elms
[…] (e)), it is appealable. The 2020 Court Order also raises issues different from those that might have arisen from an appeal of the 2014 Judgment and clarifies that Judgment. It is appealable on that ground as well. (See City of Santa Maria v. Adam (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 152, 161 [postjudgment order denying motion to clarify an amended judgment was an appealable order, as it "affect[ed] the amended judgment because it relate[d] to its scope; thus, it relate[d] to its enforcement"].)

Hindley argues the 2020 Court Order is also appealable under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6), which authorizes an appeal "[f]rom an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction." We disagree because the 2020 Court Order neither granted nor dissolved any injunctive relief.

Sametc argues the 2020 Court Order does not "affect" the 2014 Judgment because it "merely remands" the matter back to arbitration. This is incorrect. The 2020 Court Order does more than that.