Samatar v. Clarridge
[…] Cathinone is listed as a Schedule I drug:

"(E) Stimulants

"Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:

"* * *

"(2) Cathinone. * * *" (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3719.41 Schedule I, (E)(2).
Ohio's schedule of controlled substances classifies a number of different substances using phrases like the one at issue here. For example, R.C. 3719.41, Schedule I(D), Schedule II(D), and Schedule III(B) classify various depressants as "[a]ny material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3719.41 Schedule I(C), Schedule II(C), Schedule III(A), Schedule IV(D), and Schedule V(C) classify various stimulants as "any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system." (Emphasis added.) We can find no Ohio decision, nor was any cited to us, which addresses the issue raised by defendant.