Samas v. United States
[…] Samas, No. 3:09-cr-00091 (D. Conn. Apr. 16, 2009), ECF No. 1.

Petitioner also argues that because he received only a $2,000 fine and did not receive any jail time or probation, this offense was a "petty" offense, and thus he should not have received a criminal history point for the offense. [Pet. at 1516.] Petitioner is incorrect on both points. First, although the Presentence Report does not identify the statute under which Petitioner was convicted in 1999, Possession of Narcotics is criminalized under Connecticut state law at Connecticut General Statutes § 21a-279(a). In spite of the fact that Petitioner was sentenced only to a $2000 fine, Possession of Narcotics is a felony in Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-279(a) (2014) ("Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned . . ."); see also State v. Rogers, 17 A.3d 1109, 1115 (Conn. App. Ct. 2011) (noting that section 21a-279 is an "unclassified felony").