Samaritan Health Sys. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin.
[…] The court reasoned that because AHCCCS did not have the statutory authority to recalculate the per diem rates annually pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-2903.01(J)(3) (1993), AHCCCS "should have left the threshold where it was so that the per diem accurately reflected the average cost for those cases below the threshold." We have jurisdiction over AHCCCS's timely appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) (West 2013) and -2101(A)(1) (West 2013).

Absent material relevant revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute's current version.

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Principles.

¶11 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-910(E) (West 2013), in reviewing an agency's action, a "court shall affirm the agency action unless after reviewing the administrative record and supplementing evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing the court concludes that the action is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion." On appeal from a superior court's review of an administrative decision, "we consider whether the agency action was supported by the law and substantial evidence and whether it was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion." Sharpe v. Ariz.