Samaniego v. Cnty. of Contra Costa
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs have failed to establish entitlement to such benefits.

An additional problem is that Plaintiffs have not pleaded facts that would entitle them to a writ to compel the performance of a discretionary act by the County Defendants. They seek a writ compelling the County Defendants to pay relocation benefits to them if their landlord will not do so. The California Health & Safety Code does provide that “the local enforcement agency may advance relocation payments” “[i]f the owner or designated agent fails, neglects, or refuses to pay” them. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 17975.5(a) (emphasis added). Whether to advance such benefits, however, is solely within the agency's discretion, and “[n]othing in this article shall be construed to require the local enforcement agency to pay any relocation benefits to any tenant, or assume any obligation, requirement, or duty of the owner pursuant to this article.” Id.

§ 17975.5(d).

“Normally, mandate will not lie to control a public agency's discretion, that is to say, force the exercise of discretion in a particular manner.” County of Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles, 214 Cal.App.4th 643, 654 (2013).