Sam Rei, LLC v. Cont'l Grp., LLC (In re Strata Title, LLC)
[…] Id.

2. Extending Harris to Chapter 11

The Court finds the public policy rationale underlying Harris immunity for Chapter 7 trustees and their attorneys also applies to immunity for a debtor in possession's court approved counsel. A comparison of the rights, duties, and powers of Chapter 7 trustees and Chapter 11 debtors in possession reveals the logic of extending immunity. For example, under 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a), "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3) and (4) of this title, of a [Chapter 11 trustee] . . . ." The debtor in possession has most of the same duties as a Chapter 11 trustee. These overlapping duties of the debtor in possession and the Chapter 11 trustee include many of a Chapter 7 trustee's duties. 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a); 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1).