Salyers v. Alexandria Police Dep't
[…] Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8). However, the Indiana Supreme Court has recognized an exception to this immunity where other statutes impose affirmative obligations or limitations on law enforcement officers. Specifically, in Wilson v. Isaacs, 929 N.E.2d 200, 203-04 (Ind. 2010), the Court held that because Ind. Code § 35-41-3-3(b) authorizes law enforcement to use reasonable only where "the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest," the ITCA will not act as a shield to liability for claims of excessive or unnecessary force by law enforcement.