Salvitti v. Lascelles
[…] El v. Southeastern Pa. Transp. Auth., 479 F.3d 232, 238 (3d Cir. 2007) ; see also Karpiel v. Ogg, Cordes, Murphy & Ignelzi, LLP, 297 F. App'x 192, 193 (3d Cir. 2008) (noting the same).

2. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment: Plaintiffs’ Claim for Breach of Fiduciary Duties

Plaintiffs bring a claim for breach of fiduciary duties against Lascelles. Plaintiffs allege that Lascelles breached the fiduciary duties of good faith, loyalty and care to The Colonel, LLC and to Plaintiffs as members of The Colonel, LLC. Pursuant to 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 8849.1(a), a "member of a member-managed limited liability company owes to the company and ... the other members the duties of loyalty and care." 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 8849.1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, this claim hinges on Plaintiffs’ membership in The Colonel LLC.