Salvitti v. Lascelles
[…] Plaintiffs ultimately seek a declaration that they are members of The Colonel, LLC.

Under Pennsylvania law, where multiple persons agree to become members of an LLC, the "persons become members as agreed by those persons and the organizer before the formation of the company." 15 Pa. C.S. § 8841(b). The organizing person "acts on behalf of the persons in forming the company and may be, but need not be, one of the persons." Id. Plaintiffs argue that the Salvittis, Potynsky, and Lascelles had a telephone conference on March 9, 2014 during which the parties agreed to form a Pennsylvania LLC with the Salvittis, Potynsky, and Lascelles as members/owners.