Salvatore v. Rabis
[…] It has been held in Connecticut that "the purpose of an award of punitive damages is not merely to deter a particular defendant from future misconduct but to deter others from committing similar wrongs." Champagne v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 212 Conn. 509, 562-63, 562 A.2d 1100 (1989).

In addition to § 14-295, the Legislature has seen fit to enact other statutes providing for punitive damages in amounts exceeding those allowed under the common law. For example, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-240b provides for several damages: "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff." Section 42-110a, et seq. provides for an award of attorneys fees.