SALVATION ARMY v. JAG LTD
[…] The plaintiff seeks a return to the status quo which would mean the removal of the fence and concrete blocks until such time as the case is heard on the merits. The plaintiff also argues that the defendants can be ordered to remove the fence and erect a second one a few feet from the property line. The plaintiff requests the court issue a temporary mandatory injunction. See Stamford v. Kovac, 228 Conn. 95 (1993).

The plaintiff argues that the injunction can enter on the allegations of counts four and eight based on General Statutes §§ 52-570 and 52-480. Section 52-570 states as follows: "An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land." Section 52-480 provides that "[a]n injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by . . . an owner . . . of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner . . . of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same."

In Whitlock v.