Salvagio v. Madison Realty Capital, L.P.
[…] First, the proposed new allegations and new theory of his lawsuit are based entirely upon facts well known to Plaintiff from the beginning. He argues that the HUD regulatory agreement was recorded in the public records of real property, Harris County, Texas, on March 30, 1970. The regulation upon which he relies, evidently 24 C.F.R. § 200.85(a), requires that his HUD mortgage "contain a covenant against the creation by the mortgagor of liens against the property superior or inferior to the lien of the mortgage except for such inferior lien as may be approved by the Commissioner in accordance with provisions of § 2 00.71; . . . ." The regulation on its face constrains Plaintiff's conduct, not Defendant's.