Salvagio v. Madison Realty Capital, L.P.
[…] In addition, Borrower and Guarantor acknowledge and agree that all amounts paid to date to
Lender, including but not limited to payments at nominal interest rate, default rate or late charges have been duly earned by Lender without right of setoff, credit or refund.
Id., ex. G (emphasis in italics added).

Plaintiff first argues that its agreement in these documents was not effective to waive its right to claim an offset under Texas Property Code section 51.003 because allowing such a waiver would contravene public policy. The Texas Property Code allows a party against whom a deficiency judgment is sought to seek an offset against the deficiency judgment "in the amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of the claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sales price." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(c) (West 2007). Plaintiff makes no cogent argument for his public policy contention and, indeed, both the Fifth Circuit and Texas appellate courts have rejected such a notion. See, e.g., LaSalle Bank Nat'l Ass'n v.