Saltos v. Severino
[…] However, Respondent failed to respond to the Order to Show Cause or otherwise appear in this case until July 6, 2018. (ECF No. 8). Therefore, the Court adjourned the hearing, which was instead held on July 19, 2018. (ECF No. 13).

Respondent explained that her failure to respond was because she initially hired a different attorney to respond to the Order to Show Cause, but that attorney was apparently disbarred after taking Respondent's case for unrelated reasons. (ECF No. 10 at Ex. A). --------

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a), which provides that "[t]he courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention." Both the United States and Ecuador are contracting states under the Hague Convention. (Compl. ¶ 2). Accordingly, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action.

B. Legal Standard