Saltos v. Severino
[…] Karpenko, 619 F.3d at 263 n.3; see also 22 U.S.C.A. § 9003(e)(2) (setting forth the burdens for each affirmative defense).

Should a court order that a child be returned to a petitioner pursuant to the Convention, it must also order "the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate." 22 U.S.C. § 9007.

C. Petitioner's Burden

1. Date of Wrongful Retention

The first step is for the Court to determine what date the allegedly wrongful retention occurred, "so as to establish the relevant date of [R.C.'s] habitual residence for purposes of the Convention."