Salter v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] He remains entitled to the standard deduction as calculated on the notice of deficiency.

B. Additional Tax

Petitioner concedes that he received a taxable distribution of $37, 647 from his retirement plan in 2013 and that this was an "early distribution" because he was younger than 59½ at the time. See § 72(t)(2)(A)(i). In such circumstances section 72(t)(1) imposes an additional tax equal to 10% of the distribution. However, the additional tax does not apply "to the extent such distributions do not exceed the amount allowable as a deduction under section 213" for medical expenses. § 72(t)(2)(B). This exception is available "without regard to whether the [taxpayer] itemizes deductions for such taxable year." Ibid.