Salter v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Rogers v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-141, 108 T.C.M. (CCH) 39, 43.

Section 274(d)(4) sets forth heightened substantiation requirements with respect to "listed property." As in effect during 2013, "listed property" included "any passenger automobile." § 280F(d)(4)(A)(i); Treas. Reg. § 1.280F-6(b)(1)(i). No deduction is allowed for vehicle expenses unless the taxpayer substantiates, by adequate records or sufficient evidence corroborating his own statements, the amount, time and place, and business purpose for each expenditure. See § 274(d); Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.274-5T(c).

All of the deductions petitioner claims are itemized deductions. Section 63(e)(1) provides that, "[u]nless an individual makes an election under this subsection for the taxable year, no itemized deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year." Section 63(e)(2), captioned "Time and Manner of Election," provides that "[a]ny election under this subsection shall be made on the taxpayer's return." In certain circumstances a taxpayer may make "a change of election with respect to itemized deductions," but only when a return was previously filed. See § 63(e)(3).

The statutory direction that an election to itemize deductions "shall be made on the taxpayer's return" is mandatory.