Salt & Light Energy Equip. v. Origin Bancorp, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added)). Importantly, the UCC generally precludes consequential or special damages. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.305(a) (“[N]either consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this title or by other rule of law.”).

To rebut this general presumption against awarding consequential damages, SNLEE points to Section 9.625(b) of the code which states: “a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.625(b) (emphasis added). However, SNLEE does not cite a single case in which Section 9.625 allows for consequential damages. Furthermore, a court in this district held that consequential damages are not allowed under Section 9.625. See Steinberg v.