Salt & Light Energy Equip. v. Origin Bancorp, Inc.
[…] Bayless, 964 S.W.2d 920, 921 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam) (categorizing an attorney's claim for loss of fees on other cases as consequential damages); Mood v. Kronos Prods., 245 S.W.3d 8, 12 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007, pet. denied) (“Lost profits may be in the form of direct damages, that is, profits lost on the contract itself, or in the form of consequential damages, such as profits lost on other contracts or relationships resulting from the breach.” (emphasis added)). Importantly, the UCC generally precludes consequential or special damages. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.305(a) (“[N]either consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this title or by other rule of law.”).

To rebut this general presumption against awarding consequential damages, SNLEE points to Section 9.625(b) of the code which states: “a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.625(b) (emphasis added).