Salonen v. Powers
[…] After hearing the testimony, the court granted the injunction. Powers, now represented by counsel, appeals.

¶ 3. The first issue Powers raises on appeal is that the proof does not conform to the petition. Powers argues both that the proof at the hearing did not conform to the allegations of the petition, and that Salonen did not present evidence that Powers intended to violate Wis. Stat. § 947.013 (1999-2000).

All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 4. The record supports the court's finding that Powers engaged in conduct which violates Wis. Stat. § 947.013(1m). That statute provides in relevant part: "Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture: . . . (b) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose."

¶ 5. Powers argues that since the court found that he intended to rekindle the relationship, he cannot have intended to harass.