Salonen v. Farley
[…] Summary

In Salonen, Judge Swinford concluded that KRS 372.040 "creates a right of action in a private person and provides for a recovery of treble amount of recovery lost to the defendant in a gambling transaction."

Summary of this case from Kentuchy ex rel. Brown v. Pocket Kings, Ltd.

Opinion

No. 343.

January 18, 1949.

Ebert, Cook Burke, of Newport, Ky., for plaintiff.

Davies Hirschfeld, of Newport, Ky., for defendants.


The case is submitted on the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint.

The plaintiff's cause of action is based on Kentucky Revised Statutes, Section 372.040, which I quote in full:

"372.040 (1958) Suit by third person where loser or creditor does not sue. If the loser or his creditor does not, within six months after its payment or delivery to the winner, sue for the money or thing lost, and prosecute the suit to recovery with due diligence, any other person may sue the winner, and recover treble the value of the money or thing lost, if suit is brought within five years from the delivery or payment."

It is the contention of the defendants that this is a penal statute and under the rule of private international law the penal statutes of one state will not be enforced by the courts of another state.