Salo v. Mill Ring Restaurant Partners
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.] Accordingly, ‘“we do not consider the possibility that any defects in it could be cured by amendment . . . .”’ [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 495-496.)

2.

BREAUX WAS NOT SUPERSEDED

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in sustaining defendant’s demurrer because when the Legislature replaced former section 28689, following the opinion in Breaux, the Legislature expressed an implicit intent to impose a duty on restaurant proprietors to administer first aid to patrons choking on food. We disagree.

Former section 114180, which was in effect in May 2005, required the Department of Health Services (the department) to “adopt and approve first aid instructions designed and intended for use in removing food that may become stuck in a person’s throat.” (Former § 114180, subd. (a).) The statute also required the department to provide every eating establishment with the first aid instructions, which were then required to be posted in a conspicuous place in order to aid anyone who may attempt to provide first aid to a person who is choking. (Former § 114180, subd. (b).) Former section 114180, subdivision (d), provided: “Nothing in this section shall impose any obligation on any person to remove, assist in removing, or attempt to remove food that has become stuck in another person’s throat. In any action for damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, neither the proprietor nor any person who removes, assists in removing, or attempts to remove the food in accordance with instructions adopted by the department shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by the person in rendering emergency assistance.”

In Breaux, an assistant restaurant manager called for an ambulance immediately after he noticed a patron was choking. (Breaux, supra, 153 Cal.App.3d at p. 381.) No one attempted to administer first aid to the customer, who later died. (Ibid.)