Salmon Spawning v. Spero
[…] The Supreme Court's fur seal example of an embargo to further "ecology" interests provides some guidance on the legality of commerce issue. See Kmart, 485 U.S. at 184. The fur seal example involved a prohibition not only on the "importation" of fur seal and sea otter skins, but also a prohibition on the "sale" of such skins. 19 C.F.R. § 12.60 (1987) ("The transportation, importation, sale, or possession of the skins of fur seals or sea otters is prohibited if such skins were taken contrary to the provisions of section 2 of the act of February 26, 1944 ( 58 Stat. 100-104) or, the case of such skins taken under the authority of the act or any fur-seal agreement, if the skins are not officially marked and certified as required by section 2 of the act. . . ."). This example is analogous to the present case, in which the ESA prohibits both the import and the sale of ESA-listed salmon.