Salmon River Citizens v. Robertson
[…] Clark, 720 F.2d 1475 (9th Cir. 1983) (permitting the BLM to consider worst case analysis of scientifically uncertain issues in annual EA rather than preparing a new or supplemental EIS).

"`Cumulative impact' is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." 40 C.F.R. 1508.7

Tiering is defined in 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 as "the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements (such as national program or policy statements) with subsequent narrower statements or environmental analyses (such as regional or basinwide program statements or ultimately site-specific statements) incorporating by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement subsequently prepared. . . . . Tiering is appropriate when it helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe."

The court finds that defendant's use of tiering is appropriate in this case. Certain issues are best considered at different stages of a project.