Salmeron v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co.
[…] As discussed below, the summary judgment evidence establishes that Deutsche Bank made no misrepresentation.

The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure requires "[t]he clerk of the court [to] serve each citation, with a copy of the [A]pplication attached, by both first class mail and certified mail . . . to the respondent's last known address." TEX. R. CIV. P. 736.3(b)(1). The Texas Property Code also requires notice of a foreclosure sale to be served "on each debtor who . . . is obligated to pay the debt." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(b)(3). "Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(e). As a legal matter, it does not matter whether the debtor actually receives the notice. See Bittinger v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. H-10-1745, 2011 WL 5415664, at *9 (S.D. Tex.