Salitan v. Tinkham
[…] In support of this affidavit the defendant filed a "memorandum of law" asserting that the plaintiffs' title is defective, and the burden upon them to establish that they are holders in due course; and requesting a trial by jury of the latter issue.

Reserved and transferred by the Presiding Justice (Grimes, J.) upon the defendant's exception to the entry of summary judgment.

Harkaway Ryan for the plaintiffs.

Leonard Leonard for the defendant.


The entry of summary judgment by the Trial Court implied a finding that "no genuine issue of material fact exists." RSA 491:8-a (supp). See Nashua Trust Co. v. Sardonis, 101 N.H. 166, 170. The statute contemplates that such a finding may be made upon affidavit, and requires the moving party to file "affidavits based upon personal knowledge of admissible facts as to which it appears affirmatively that the affiants will be competent to testify."