Salinas v. World Houseware Producing Co.
[…] No. 83, Exhibit J at 138:11-18; 182:18- 18; 187:9-17). In addition, the following question was asked at the deposition of Siegel of Josie:

Q.: "So am I correct that the CVS and Big Lots and the Dollar General potholders and all of the potholders manufactured by World all have the same type of cotton and are all 100% cotton?
A.: Yes.

In opposition, Josie argues that Dolgencorp is not an innocent seller within the scope of Texas Code § 82.001 and was an active participant in the process having final approval before the potholders went into the stream of commerce.

Under Texas Code § 82.001 (3) a seller "means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component thereof." Under Texas Code § 82.001 (4) a manufacturer "means a person who is a designer, formulator, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce."

It is established under Texas law that "all manufacturers are also sellers, but not all sellers are manufacturers" (SSP Partners v Gladstrong Investments (USA) Corporation, 275 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Sup Ct Texas 2008).