Salinas v. World Houseware Producing Co.
[…] Dolgencorp argues that under Texas Code § 82.003 a nonmanufacturing seller, like Dolgencorp, is not liable for harm caused by a product unless an enumerated exemption applies. Dolgencorp asserts that the only applicable exemptions provide for liability if a plaintiff proves "that the seller participated in the design of the product" [§ 82.003 (a) (1)] or "that (A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction" [§ 82.003 (a) (4)].