Salinas v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] See Exh. A-20 & A-22 to Complaint. Subsequently, however, the TWC reviewed Salinas' case once again and issued a Determination that Salinas had indeed been overpaid $193.00 in unemployment benefits for the period of March 14, 2010, through March 20, 2010, when the college was closed for Spring Break, pursuant to Section 207.041 of the Act. Exh. A-24 to Complaint. The Appeal Tribunal and the Commission affirmed the decision. Exh. D-1 & Exh. K to Complaint. Salinas did not appeal the Commission's decision, thereby making it the Final Decision of the TWC. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 212.153 ("A decision of the commission becomes final 14 days after the date the decision is mailed unless before that date . . .a party to the appeal files a written motion for rehearing.").