Salinas v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] See Exh. A-12 & Exh. A-14 to Complaint.

Section 212.006 of the Act provides that benefits paid to a claimant "that are not in accordance with the final decision shall be. . . refunded by the claimant to the commission" or "deducted from future benefits." TEX. LAB. CODE § 212.006(a) (Vernon 2006).

Section 207.041(d) of the Act provides that "[b]enefits are not payable to an individual based on services performed for an educational institution for a week that begins during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if: (1) the individual performed the services in the period immediately before the vacation period or holiday recess; and (2) there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess." TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.041(d) (Vernon 2006).

Section 207.021(a)(1) of the Act requires that in order to be eligible for benefits, the claimant must register for work at an employment office and continue to report to the employment office. TEX. LAB. CODE 207.021(a)(1).