Salinas v. Tex. Workforce Comm'n
[…] See Exh. A-8 to Complaint. On November 17, 2010, the TWC issued two more Determinations, notifying Salinas that (1) his base period wages had to be recalculated because "[o]ur investigation found that you have reasonable assurance of returning to work for a school in the following school year or term or holiday period" and (2) it would cease paying benefits for the period beginning on October 31, 2010, and ending on November 13, 2010, because Salinas had failed to report to the TWC Tele-center as instructed. See Exh. A-12 & Exh. A-14 to Complaint.

Section 212.006 of the Act provides that benefits paid to a claimant "that are not in accordance with the final decision shall be. . . refunded by the claimant to the commission" or "deducted from future benefits." TEX. LAB. CODE § 212.006(a) (Vernon 2006).