Salinas v. Cornwell Quality Tools Co.
[…] Id. at 10, 14-17.

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Defendant, the court finds a genuine dispute exists as to whether Cornwell reserves the requisite degree of control and direction over its Dealers, in connection with the performance of the work and in fact, to establish an employment relationship under Prong A of the ABC test. See Dynamex, 4 Cal. 5th at 955, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 416 P.3d 1; Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1)(A). The court, therefore, DENIES Plaintiff's Motion on this basis.

2. Prong B of the ABC Test

Under Prong B of the ABC test, a worker is an employee unless the hiring entity establishes "[t]he person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity's business." Dynamex, 4 Cal. 5th at 955, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 416 P.3d 1; Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1)(B). "Analytically, courts have framed the Prong B inquiry in several ways.