Salim v. Dahlberg
[…] Id. at 1.

II. DISCUSSION

Under the "American Rule." each side in a civil dispute is expected to pay its own attorneys' fees and expenses, unless a contractual or statutory provision provides otherwise. In re Crescent City Estates, 588 P.3d 822, 825 (4th Cir. 2009); see also Gilmore v. Basic Indus., 357 S.E.2d 514, 517 (Va. 1987) ("Ordinarily, in the absence of a statutory or contractual provision to the contrary, attorneys' fees are not recoverable by the prevailing litigant."). In the instant action, the parties agree that plaintiff's success on Count II, the violation of Va, Code Ann. § 8.01-42.1, entitles plaintiff to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees. The relevant portion of that statute provides that "[a]ny aggrieved party who initiates and prevails in an action authorized by this section shall be entitled to damages, including punitive damages, and in the discretion of the court to an award of the cost of the litigation and reasonable attorneys' fees in an amount to be fixed by the court." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-42.1(B). As defendant argues, because the only authority for attorneys' fees here is a state statute, Virginia law governs the determination of the fee award. See Def.'s Opp'n 1.