Salichs v. Tortorelli
[…] Sheavlier v. Melendrez, 744 N.Y.S.2d 264, 266 (3d Dep't 2002). Plaintiff has not alleged that her ex-husband would have been denied visitation or that his parental rights would have been terminated at trial. Irrespective of Defendant's conduct, he therefore would have been able to move in state court to prevent the relocation of their daughter and Plaintiff would have incurred the expense of litigating the matter.

Additionally, custody decrees are not accorded the full res judicata effect given to other judgments under New York law, but are subject to modification. N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §§ 70, 240 (2003) (both statutes provide that "[i]n all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent"); Friederwitzer v. Friederwitzer, 55 N.Y.2d 89, 93 (1982) (legislature intended § 70 and § 240 to apply to both initial custody decrees and modifications); Thomas v.