Salesdrivers, Helpers & Dairy Emps., Local Union No. 683, Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters v. Pasha Auto. Servs.
[…] The Norris-LaGuardia Act (“NLGA”) limits the jurisdiction of federal courts to issue injunctive relief in cases involving labor disputes. 29 U.S.C. § 104. Through the NLGA, Congress sought “to protect the rights of laboring men [and women] to organize and bargain collectively and to withdraw federal courts from a type of controversy for which many believed they were ill-suited[.]” Marine Cooks & Stewards v. Panama S.S. Co., 362 U.S. 365, 369 n.7 (1960). The Parties do not dispute that this controversy is a labor dispute within the meaning of the NLGA. MTD at 6-7; Opp'n at 3; see also 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) (defining “labor dispute” as “any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee”). Therefore, the Court must examine whether this controversy falls within an exception to the jurisdictional restrictions of the NLGA.

Section 301 of the Labor-Management Relations Act (“LMRA”) offers one such exception.