Sales v. Kapiolani Medical Center
[…] The Board reversed, concluding (1) that Sales did not suffer a stress injury because of the disciplinary action taken against her, and (2) that even if Sales did, her injury did not arise out of and in the course of her employment.

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-3 (1993 Supp. 2001) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as provided in this chapter."

On appeal, Sales contends the disciplinary action caused her stress injuries, and that her injuries were the result of being disciplined for performing a task within the course of her employment, albeit in an unauthorized manner.