Salem v. Pompeo
[…] (Dkt. No. 40-1, at 2.)

The parties' dispute over the Plaintiffs' right to counsel largely turns on the extent to which 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) is applicable to the Embassy's passport and CRBA adjudications. The provision in dispute reads in relevant part: "A person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative ..." 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). There is no dispute that a first-time passport applicant or parent of a CRBA applicant abroad "must appear at a US embassy or consulate." Dkt. No. 57; see also 22 U.S.C. 213 ("If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths."). Plaintiffs argue that " ‘must’ is a compulsory word" and thereby this provision applies to them, a proposition the Government maintains "borders on the risible." (Dkt. No. 30, at 17.) The Court finds that this sentence is not applicable to Plaintiffs.