Salem v. Krygowski
[…] In considering this Motion to Strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the counterclaim. The court must construe the facts in the counterclaim most favorably to the defendant. Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988). "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems. Inc. v. BOC Group. Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215 (1992).

The plaintiff first claims that the alleged facts are insufficient to show he was engaged in a trade or commerce. C.G.S. § 42-110a(4) defines trade or commerce as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state." Clearly, under this statutory definition, the allegations in Paragraphs 1 and 25 of the Eighth Count are sufficient to withstand a Motion to Strike on this ground. Conaway v. Prestia, 191 Conn. 484 (1983).