Salem v. Finney
[…] The questions in the instant case are: Was there a contract? Was there an adequate consideration? Was there performance? Are there any circumstances which raise the occasion for a refusal to exercise equitable discretion? The decision in Burns v. McCormick was not intended to set up a standard, the effect of which would be to destroy the exercise of equitable power in contravention of the express provision of said article 8, section 270, of the Real Property Law, which reads: "Nothing contained in this article abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance."

In Flanagan v.