Saleh v. Jaddou
[…] Maslenjak v. United States, 582 U.S. 335, 345 (2017) (brackets omitted) (quoting Kungys, 485 U.S. at 780).

As used in section 1101(f)(6), “‘testimony' is limited to oral statements made under oath” and “does not include other types of misrepresentations or concealments, such as falsified documents or statements not made under oath.” Kungys, 485 U.S. at 780 (internal quotation marks omitted); see Medina v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 628, 637 (2d Cir. 2005) (holding “that false oral statements made under oath during an asylum interview constitute ‘false testimony' within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6)”).

After filing an application for naturalization, the applicant must sit for an examination interview. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). At this interview, the “applicant shall be questioned, under oath or affirmation, in a setting apart from the public.” Id. § 335.2(c). Where necessary, “the examining officer shall correct written answers in the application for naturalization to conform to the oral statements made under oath or affirmation.” Id. Statements made under oath during this interview are “testimony” for the purposes of section 1101(f)(6). See, e.g., Kaibanda v.