Saleh v. Jaddou
[…] Garcia was finalized.”); CAR 86 (Notice of Entry stating judgment was “entered in this action on the 10th day of August 2012”); but see CAR 75 (Saleh confirming July 13, 2012, as the date of his divorce to Garcia); Yip Dec. ¶ 6.) But there can be no question that the information provided was “misleading.” As of July 2012, Saleh had been a lawful permanent resident for fewer than five years, and therefore he was only eligible to apply for naturalization through his marriage to Garcia. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1427(a)(1), 1430(a). He would have needed to remain married through his naturalization. Id. § 1430(a) (“Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States . . . may be naturalized . . .”) (emphasis added); see In re Yao Quinn Lee, 480 F.2d at 675 (“Because petitioner is not currently married to an American citizen [after his divorce], he no longer falls within the literal purview of section [1430(a)] and he is ineligible for naturalization under