Saleh v. Haigh
[…] 3.1 Bans on Balance Billing

Defendants claim that Saleh's attempt to collect from Haigh the difference between his full charges and what insurance paid was illegal balance billing, making the contract unenforceable. We disagree.

Defendants first assert that balance billing, even when there is no contractual relationship between the health provider and the defendant's insurer, is prohibited by Health and Safety Code section 1379. Section 1379 provides that where there is a contract between an insurance plan and a health care provider, the written contract "shall set forth that in the event the plan fails to pay for health care services as set forth in the subscriber contract, the subscriber or enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any sums owed by the plan." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1379, subd. (a).) It further provides that where the contract is not " reduced to writing . . . or . . . the contract fails to contain the required prohibition [described above], the contracting provider shall not collect or attempt to collect from the subscriber or enrollee sums owed by the plan." (Id., § 1379, subd. (b).) Finally, it provides that "[n]o contracting provider . . . may maintain any action at law against a subscriber or enrollee to collect sums owed by the plan." (Id., § 1379, subd. (c).) Thus, contrary to defendants' assertion, section 1379 applies only where there is a contract between the insurance plan and the health care provider. (See Prospect Medical Group, Inc. v.