Saldinger v. Santa Cruz County Superior Court
[…] United States v. Weitzenhoff, 35 F.3d 1275, 1289 (9th Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under the rule of lenity, ambiguous criminal statutes are construed in favor of defendants. United States v. Gonzalez-Mendez, 150 F.3d 1058, 1061 (9th Cir. 1998). "[T]he rule of lenity only applies if, after considering text, structure, history, and purpose, there remains a 'grievous ambiguity or uncertainty in the statute.'" Barber v. Thomas, 560 U.S. 474, 130 S.Ct. 2499, 2508 (2010).

Here, Petitioner fails to identify any grievous ambiguity or uncertainty in the language of Penal Code section 417.4—nor is any readily apparent from the face of the statute. The version of section 417.4 in effect in 2006 provided that: "Every person who, except in self-defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 12550 [now Section 16700], in a threatening manner against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term of not less than 30 days." Cal. Penal Code § 417.4 (2004).