Saldinger v. Santa Cruz County Superior Court
[…] RT 485.

Petitioner was charged with one count of exhibiting an imitation firearm in a threatening manner in violation of California Penal Code section 417.4, of exhibiting a firearm in violation of Penal Code section 417(a)(2), and resisting, obstructing or delaying a peace officer or EMT in violation of Penal Code section 148(a)(1). Answer Ex. A at 4. The case was tried to a jury, which on March 6, 2007, convicted Petitioner of exhibiting an imitation firearm in a threatening manner, but acquitted her on the two remaining charges. Id. at 316-18.

The version of California Penal Code section 417.4 in effect in 2006 stated: "Every person who, except in self-defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm, as defined in Section 12550, in a threatening manner against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term of not less than 30 days." (Emphasis added).

On April 25, 2007, the trial court sentenced Petitioner to thirty-six months of probation, which included a condition requiring a sixty-day jail sentence. Id. at 361. The court recommended Petitioner for work release.