Salcido v. State
[…] Kravetz, 96 Nev. 919, 920, 620 P.2d 868, 869 (1980) (relying upon a preliminary hearing transcript to judicially notice the location of a crime scene).

Improper expert opinion

Salcido claims that the district court erred by permitting the State's expert witness to testify that the Brown Pride, Pomona Sur Lokotes, and Sureños gangs meet the statutory definition of a criminal gang because the expert's testimony was an improper opinion on an issue of law. However, Salcido did not object to this testimony and he has not demonstrated plain error because there was no error. See NRS 50.295 ("Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact."). But see Origel-Candido v.