Salazar v. Duncan
[…] See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1091(d); 34 C.F.R. § 668.32(e). If an institution fails to adhere to the requirements of the HEA, the Secretary may, after "reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing," limit, suspend, or terminate the institution's participation in the FFEL Program. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(1)(F).

2. Discharging FFEL Loans

The HEA provides a mechanism for the discharge of student loan obligations if a borrower can establish that he or she meets certain criteria. 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c). As relevant here, 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) provides that for students who received a covered loan on or after January 1, 1986, "if such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution," then "the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan."

Congress enacted the law now codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) in response to the OIG's audits and investigations of trade schools and a 1991 formal report made by the Senate Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations.