Salazar v. Duncan
[…] Plaintiffs contest analogy to NYPIRG, asserting that the lack of explicit reference to agency discretion in § 1087(c) makes the comparison unavailing. (See Pls.' Opp'n 22.) However, the absence of the word "discretion" or "determination" does not make these cases dissimilar. In NYPIRG, the statute at issue provided that "[w]henever the [EPA] makes a determination that a permitting authority is not adequately administering and enforcing a program . . . in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter, the [EPA] shall provide notice to the State." NYPIRG, 321 F.3d at 330. Here, § 1087(c) provides that "[i]f a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and . . . the student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified . . ., then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan . . . ." In NYPIRG, EPA was required to take action only after it determined that a permitting authority was not administering and enforcing a program in a particular way.