Salazar v. Duncan
[…] The determination that a borrower is eligible for a discharge must necessarily occur before the Secretary's obligation to discharge falsely certified loans is triggered and the regulations do not contain any criteria as to what type of information DOE should consider in making this eligibility determination, when the information can or should be considered, or what other factors should be taken into account. Furthermore, the regulations offer no guidance on what action the Secretary can, much less must, take in the absence of an application save for 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(15), which states that a loan "may be discharged without an application if the Secretary . . . determines that the borrower qualifies for a discharge . . . ." (emphasis added); see also Chaney, 470 U.S. at 838 (". . . we essentially leave to Congress, and not to the courts, the decision as to whether an agency's refusal to institute [investigative or enforcement] proceedings should be judicially reviewable").