Salazar v. Duncan
[…] The regulations address the different bases for false certifications, and provide requirements for establishing the facts for each of them.

If a student is seeking a discharge based on a false certification regarding an ATB test, the student must submit a written request and sworn statement stating that he or she received funds during the relevant time (i.e., on or after January 1, 1986), was admitted to the school on the basis of an ability to benefit from the school's training, and did not meet the requirements for such an ability-to-benefit admission. 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.402(e)(3)(ii), 685.215(c)(1).

If the borrower alleges that the certification was false because the school forged his or her signature on loan documents, he or she must also provide "five different specimens or his or her signature, two of which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the date of the contested signature." 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3)(iii); see also 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(2)(ii).