Salazar v. Duncan
[…] The regulation also imposes notification requirements in certain conditions on guaranty agencies, by providing:

If the guaranty agency receives information it believes to be reliable indicating that a
borrower whose loan is held by the agency may be eligible for a discharge under paragraph (e) of this section, the [guaranty] agency shall immediately suspend any efforts to collect from the borrower on any loan received for the program of study for which the loan was made (but may continue to receive borrower payments), and inform the borrower of the procedures for requesting a discharge.
34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(6)(ii); see also 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(d)(1) (parallel provision in context of Direct Loans, stating that "[i]f the Secretary determines that a borrower's Direct Loan may be eligible for a discharge," then the Secretary is required to take certain actions). The regulations state that any suspension or notice requirement is triggered only upon a determination that an individual borrower may be eligible for discharge.