Salazar v. Duncan
[…] Id. at 33. Immediately following the Nunn Report, Congress amended the HEA to provide the relief noted above. Pub. L. No. 102-325, § 437(c)(1), codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1).

a. Regulations Regarding What Constitutes A False Certification

The rules governing the discharge of FFEL Program loans due to false certification by a school are set forth at 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e). "A student's . . . eligibility to borrow shall be considered to have been falsely certified by the school if the school" (i) certified the student's ability to benefit from the training when the student did not meet the applicable ATB requirements; (ii) signed the borrower's name on a loan application or promissory note without authorization by the borrower; (iii) endorsed the student's loan check or authorization for electronic funds transfer without the student's authorization and failed to pay the loan funds to the student, either directly or by crediting the student's account at the school; (iv) certified the student as a result of identity theft; or (v) certified a loan for a student who would not meet the requirements for employment in the student's state of residence in the occupation for which the training program supported by the loan was intended because of a physical or mental condition, age, or criminal record or other reason accepted by the Secretary. 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.402(e)(1)(ii)-(iii), 682.402(e)(13)(iii), 685.215(a). To qualify for a false-certification discharge, "the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a written request and a sworn statement." 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.402(e)(3), 685.215(c).

Plaintiffs allege in their AC that "[a]ll loans at issue in this Complaint were issued under the federal financial aid program known as the [FFEL]."