Salazar v. Duncan
[…] If a student meets the requirements for a discharge, then the Secretary "shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan." 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1).

b. Regulations Regarding Suspension of Collection or Notification

There are several regulations regarding suspension of collection or notification to individual borrowers prior to the submission of a discharge application. First, 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(6) provides that "[a] guaranty agency shall notify the Secretary immediately whenever it becomes aware of reliable information indicating that a school may have falsely certified a student's eligibility." § 682.402(e)(6)(i). The guaranty agency then "shall promptly investigate whether the school has falsely certified a student's eligibility and, within 30 days after receiving information that the school may have done so, report the results of its preliminary investigation to the Secretary." Id. The regulation also imposes notification requirements in certain conditions on guaranty agencies, by providing:

If the guaranty agency receives information it believes to be reliable indicating that a