Salazar v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added). We must give effect to the General Assembly's decision not to include a reliance element in Code § 18.2–186.3(A)(2). See Brown , 284 Va. at 545, 733 S.E.2d at 641.

IV. Classification of the Offense

In general, violations of Code § 18.2–186.3(A)(2) are Class 1 misdemeanors; however, the statute identifies various aggravating circumstances that will result in the offense being a felony. Relevant here, Code § 18.2–186.3(D) provides, in pertinent part, that “[v]iolations of this section shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any violation resulting in financial loss of greater than $200 shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony.”

The statute does not provide a definition of financial loss. “When ... a statute contains no express definition of a term, the general rule of statutory construction is to infer the legislature's intent from the plain meaning of the language used.” Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd.